Specialty oils

Alodia distributes and export a range of virgin and essential oils from various origins.
Specialty oils are used in different industries :

- Cosmetics and aromatherapy, nutricosmetics.
- Health care and nutrition.
- Animal nutrition.
- Other food applications.

We sell 100% pure oils and oils blended to match our customers requirements.

Coming soon:

Avocado Oil (Persea americana) is extracted directly from the flesh of the avocado fruit, used for its lovely texture and softness on the skin. Easily absorbed, it is a good source of vitamins A D & E, amino acids and sterols. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic eczema and other skin disorders. Restorative.

Product type: Virgin oil
Process : Cold press
Origin : New Zealand

Product type: refined oil
Process :
Origin : New Zealand


Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) is expressed from coconut kernels. It is rich in saturated Fatty Acids most of them Medium Chain Triglycerides, which are supposed to assimilate well. Lauric Acid is the chief contributor, with more than forty percent followed by Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Myristic Acid and Palmitic. Lauric acid is naturally found in human breast milk, it is contributing like breast milk to boost the immune system.
Coconut oil has a great saponification ability, meaning that it produces a lot of foaming/lather action when used in soaps. Wonderfully emollient for the skin and has cooling properties.
Coconut is solid at temperatures below 25 degrees Celsius.

Product type : Virgin oil
Extraction : cold press (hydraulic press)
Origin: Thailand
Product type : Virgin oil; organic.
Extraction : cold press (centrifugal)
Origin: Thailand


Eucalyptus oil (Eucalyptus globules) Eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very distinctive smell. The oil helps to clear the mind and focus concentration. It is very valuable in fighting respiratory problems, fighting inflammation and sore muscles, rheumatism, headaches and nervous exhaustion.

Product type : essential oil
Extraction : steam distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Ginger (Zingiber officinale) a stimulant and anti-irritant, its warming, soothing properties are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance. An excellent ingredient for bath oils and other cosmetics. Analgesic.

Product type : essential oil
Extraction : steam distillation
Origin : Thailand

New
Product type : blend of ginger essential oil & virgin black sesame oil
Process : cold press (in house production process)
Origin : Thailand


Coming soon:

Grapeseed Oil (vitis vinifera) very light and odorless, it absorbs easily through the skin. Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids which help strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. It is a good, light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy uses. Used in lotions, creams, lip balms, eye creams, soaps and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.

Product type : Virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Australia


Kaffir lime oil (citrus hystrix) is added in skin care products such as soaps, lotions and insect repellant and roll-ons.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand


Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) has sedative and antiseptic properties. Penetrating, herbaceous, clean fragrance that blends well. Calming; antidepressant, promotes clarity, enhances intuition, soothing, balancing. Helps normalize all skin conditions. Good for headaches and sinuses. An insect repellent.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Lemongrass oil (Cymbopogon citrates) is analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial. antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, diuretic, fungicidal, insecticidal. Lemongrass oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions. It is a great overall tonic for the body.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Lemon (lime) Oil has antioxidant and antibacterial, antiseptic properties. Used in cosmetics for its clean, pleasant fragrance. Stimulating tonic, alleviates oily skin. Astringent, checks excessive perspiration. A tissue toner, good for cellulite. Energizing; clears mind; depression reliever, refreshing, strengthening. Possible dermal irritation in some individuals - use with care.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


New:

Moringa oil (moringa oliefera) contains about 13% saturated fatty acids and 82% unsaturated. It contains 71% oleic acid. It is a very hydrating and revitalizing for dry skin or itchy. It is good skin regulator it contributes to regulate women metabolism an important cause of the skin dryness. The oil is currently very popular around the world for its de-puffing properties.

Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand


Coming soon:

Olive Oil (Olea europaea) is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Superior penetrating power, acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Product type : Virgin oil (Arquebinas olives).
Process : cold press
Origin: Spain


New:

Passion Fruit seeds Oil (passiflora incarnata) extracted from the seeds is used to produce cosmetics. It is antibacterial .smoothing and moisturizing. It has a high linoleic acid content. It is an excellent oil for skin which leaves no greasy feelings. Could be added to balm, smoothing creams and massage oils.

Product type : virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin : Thailand.


Peppermint Oil (mentha piperita) is an excellent antiseptic and astringent. An anti-inflammatory, it soothes and tones blemished, irritated skin. Relieves nausea, muscle & joint pains, cold symptoms. Vitalizing; uplifting.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Perilla oil (perilla frustescens) is rich in linoleic acids, It contains 58-60% of Omega 3. Perilla oil is anti oxidant, anti bacterial, anti viral.Typical applications are health foods, medicinal and cosmetics.

Product type : virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin : Thailand


Plai oil (zingiber cassuminar) has long been regarded by massage therapist as one of best oil.to relieve muscles aches and joint pain. The plai is from the same family as ginger but has different properties and more intense actions.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Pomelo oil (citrus maxima) is valued for its mood enhancing effects. It makes a delightful addition to skin lotions, hair tonics, bath oils and shower gels. It is good for oily skins as it is slightly astringent and have a tonic effect. Used in massage oil, it is believed to help to drain away the toxic wastes and stimulate the lymphatic system. It is a good addition to anti-cellulite massage oil.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Pumpkin oil (curcurbita pepo) makes a great addition to a carrier oil mix. Pumpkin seed oil has great healing qualities for skin problems such as sores and ulcers which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand


Rice Bran Oil (oryza sativa) is obtained from the extraction of oil from bran kernels. Rice Bran Oil is used in cosmetics because it's a great moisturizer. It contains natural Vitamin E, flows nicely. It provides moderate penetration and leaves no greasiness or stickiness on the skin. It is an excellent carrier oil.

Product type : refined oil
Process: solvent
Origin : Thailand

Coming soon
Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand



Coming soon:

Rosewater - A water-based dilution of the essence of roses used in cosmetics since the 10th century. Used for conjunctivitis.

Origin: Morocco


Safflower oil (carthamus tinctorius) has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailan


Sesame oil (sesamum indicum). it is rich in oleic and linoleic acids. It is trans fat and being absorbed by tissues very quickly. Sesame seeds oil contain natural preservatives known as sesamin. The oil is anti oxidant, anti bacterial, anti viral and anti inflammatory.Typical applications are health foods, medicinal and cosmetics. It provides a good protection against UV.It is an excellent carrier oil

Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand


Coming soon:

Sunflower Seed Oil (helianthus annuus) contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E. It can be blended with a variety of other base oils.

Product type: virgin oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand


New:


Tangerine  (Citrus reticulate)
This tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks. Effective on oily skin and acne as it contains a fair quantity of vitamin A.

Product type: blend of tangerine essential oil & virgin black sesame oil
Process : cold press
Origin: Thailand


Turmeric oil (curcuma longa) has a spicy, earthy, warm-woody smell. Warming and analgesic for rheumatism. Aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, arthritis, muscle aches & pains, rheumatism pains.
Relieve anxiety, stress and related illnesses

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Vetiver oil (vetiveria zizanoides has a wonderful effect on the mind and body and is useful to dispel irritability, anger and hysteria. It has s balancing effect on the hormonal system. It is used to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks while nourishing and moisturizing the skin and helping wounds heal. It has an earthy, musty smell.

Product type : essential oil
Process : distillation
Origin : Thailand.


Ylang-Ylang (cananga odorata forma genuine) narcotically sweet, soft, floral, exotic scent. Euphoric, sensual, stabilizes strong emotions; relaxing, soothing, uplifting, stress reducing. Antidepressant, aphrodisiac.

Product type : essential oil
Extraction : distillation
Origin : Thailand.