Hydrosols are also known as floral water, hydroflorates or distillates, are products from steam distilling of plant materials. Hydrosol are like essential oils but in far less concentration.
When a distiller brews plant material, steam fills the vessel and, as it rises, it causes the glands of the plants to burst and release the oils and essence of the plant into steam. The oils rises through a condenser and collects in a separate vessel. This is what we know as essential oil, the fragrant water that is steamed with the original plant material, this is hydrosol or floral water. They are used as flavourings, medicine and in skin care.
Hydrosols are known under many different names such as herbal distillates, floral water, hydrosol, hydrolate, herbal water and essential water but they are all basically the same thing.
Hydrosol contains diluted essential oils. Besides aromatic chemicals, these distillates also contain many more of the plant acid than pure essential oils making them skin friendly. With a usual pH between 5 and 6 they are suitable for use pure as facial toners but they are also used for production of creams or gels, body mists or even room sprays.
Hydrosols are the natural “plant waters” or “floral waters” that are produced during steam distillation or hydro-distillation.
Often considered as the by-product of essential oil production hydrosols are recognized for their own inherent characteristics and qualities. Hydrosols typically represent the water-soluble constituents of the botanical with some volatile components such as the essential oils.
Alodia use steam distillation technique to obtain high quality hydrosols. We distill the botanical for the sole purpose of obtaining a quality distillate or hydrosol.
Our Hydrosols are obtained from native plants and flowers that are grown with reasonable farming practice reducing. Whenever possible our hydrosols are distilled from Organic Certified botanicals rather than from other sources. Hydrosols are a natural product and available on a seasonal and limited basis. Depending on the botanical and the season harvested, our hydrosols contain varying amounts of essential oil.
Because hydrosols are produced at high temperatures and are somewhat acidic, they tend to inhibit bacterial growth but not fungal growth. They are not sterile.
For the safety of our customers, we preserve our hydrosols with Citrofresh®, a natural, organic preservative .
Depending on botanical material, Alodia can offer the following hydrosols:
- Plai hydrosol
Plai Root Hydrosol (Zingiber cassumunar) contains water soluble constituents as well as a small amount of the essential oils and has a distinctive fresh and earthy herbal scent.Plai hydrosol can be used in creams for muscles & joints to relieve painful, stiff or sore muscles.
- Ginger hydrosol
Ginger Root Hydrosol (Zingiber officinale) contains water soluble constituents as well as a small amount of the essential oils and has a warm and spicy ginger scent.Ginger Root is known around the world, but has been extensively used in traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine.Its gentle warmth make it a great to a compress for painful rheumatic joints. Its warm sweet-spicy scent can help alleviate motion sickness.The team at Alodia Spa Products is using it in massage creams for relaxing body and also alleviate jet lags after long flights.Ginger Root Hydrosol and essential oil are sometimes used by aromatherapists for grounding and centering to create balance.
- Lemongrass hydrosol
Lemongrass Hydrosol (Cymbopogon flexuosos) contains water soluble constituents as well as a small amount of the essential oils and has a fresh typical lemony herbal scent.Lemongrass Hydrosol is soothing and uplifting and can be used in aromatherapy. Lemongrass is traditionally used as a toner for skin care and hair care like and can be used in creams, facial toners, shampoo and body wash.
- Bamboo hydrosol
Bamboo leaves & stems hydrosol contains water soluble constituents as well as a small amount of the essential oils and has almost no scent.Bamboo hydrosol can be use alone or in synergistic blends. It is effective for dry and sensitive skins and can be used also for acne prone skins.Its high silice content brings a soft and silky touch to the skin.
It is a great ingredient for Hair products, shampoos, conditionners and treatments.
Contact us for details.